Les Vela v. Waco Independent School District--Appeal from 74th District Court of McLennan County
[…] We reject WISD s proposed holding. We take this opportunity, however, to offer further reasons supporting our opinion dated January 30, 2002.

The Appeals Statutes Of The Education Code

As already noted, WISD believes Vela must exhaust her administrative remedies under the Education Code before she can prosecute her Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA) employment-discrimination claim. Section 7.057 of the Education Code is the current statute that governs appeals to the Commissioner of Education. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. 7.057 (Vernon Supp. 2002). It states in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:

 

(1) the school laws of this state; or

 

(2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate:

 

(A) the school laws of this state; or

(B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.

. . .

(f) In this section:

. . .

(2) School laws of this state means Title 1 and this title and rules adopted under those titles.

 

Id. (emphasis added). Although former section 11.13 of the Education Code is the statute that controls in this case, we look to a significant change the Legislature made when it replaced section 11.13 with the current statute. // The language of section 7.057 that we highlight is an important change from the language used in section 11.13. The former statute reads in part:

(a) Except in cases of student disciplinary actions under Section 21.301 or 21.3011 of this code, persons having any matter of dispute among them arising under the school laws of Texas or any person aggrieved . . . by actions or decisions of any board of trustees or board of education may appeal in writing to the commissioner of education, who, after due notice to the parties interested, shall hold a hearing and render a decision without cost to the parties involved, but nothing contained in this section shall deprive any party of any legal remedy.

 

Id. 11.13 (Vernon 1991) (repealed by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260 1, 60, effective May 30, 1995) (emphasis added). The Legislature in re-writing the appeals statute clarified the circumstances under which a person may appeal to the Commissioner of Education regarding an action or decision of a school board of trustees.