Les Vela v. Waco Independent School District--Appeal from 74th District Court of McLennan County
[…] But in its motion for rehearing, WISD now argues that section 21.211 of the Labor Code applies to Vela s situation because her attempted appeal to the Commissioner of Education constituted an election of her remedies regarding her discrimination claim, and therefore she must exhaust the administrative remedies under section 11.13 before filing her TCHRA claim in a district court. Section 21.211, entitled election of remedies, provides:

A person who has initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action pending before an administrative agency under other law or an order or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state based on an act that would be an unlawful employment practice under this chapter may not file a complaint under this subchapter for the same grievance.

 

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 21.211 (Vernon 1996). Notably, WISD originally argued that section 21.211 did not apply to Vela s case; WISD said in its brief:

Further, the election of remedies is inapplicable in this case.