Melvin Donnell Swinnie v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County
[…] Swinnie and another inmate were assigned to cell number fifteen of segregation tank two of the McLennan County jail. Prior to the fire, they were in the day room when a false fire alarm sounded. Because Swinnie did not return to his cell immediately upon being told to do so, he was confined to his cell for twenty-four hours. Unhappy with this, he set fire to a pillow that he had stuffed into an opening in the cell door. Needless to say, this caused a great deal of confusion and consternation among both the inmates and the jail personnel.

ARSON

Swinnie was indicted and convicted under section 28.02 of the Penal Code, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he starts a fire . . . with intent to destroy or damage:

. . .

(2) any building, habitation, or vehicle:

(A) knowing that it was within the limits of an incorporated city or town;

. . .

(D) knowing that it is located on property belonging to another;

(E) knowing that it has located within it property belonging to

another; . . . .

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. 28.02 (Vernon 1994).