Sherry Diane Smith v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County
[…] See id.

Finally, citing Rogers v. State, 862 S.W.2d 47 (Tex. App. Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no pet. h.), the State asks us to "affirm the cause as to guilt and reverse only as to punishment." Although our determination that the error contributed only to Smith's punishment and not to her conviction makes this an ideal case to apply article 44.29 in the manner suggested by the State, we are not at liberty to do so. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 1993). Article 44.29 provides:

(a) Where the court of appeals . . . awards a new trial to the defendant on the basis of an error in the guilt or innocence stage of the trial or on the basis of errors in both the guilt or innocence stage of the trial and the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below.

(b) If the court of appeals . . . awards a new trial to a defendant . . . only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial . . . .

Id. at art. 44.29(a), (b). Thus, the stage at which the error occurred determines the course of events after a reversal, and we are powerless to decide otherwise.