Vincent Pope aka Kevin Williams v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 180th District Court of Harris County
[…] The trial court granted the State's motion and cumulated Appellant's Texas sentences with the Indiana sentence.

Appellant sole point of error is: "The trial court erred in cumulating Appellant's sentences in Texas with his conviction in the State of Indiana."

Cumulative sentencing is not permitted absent statutory authority. Prince v. State, 44 Tex. 480, 483-84 (1876). However, the Legislature enacted Article 42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which was last amended effective September 1, 1989, and which provides in pertinent part:

"When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction. Except as provided in Sections b and c [here inapplicable], in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed . . . shall begin when the judgment and sentence imposed . . . in the preceding conviction shall cease to operate, or that the sentence imposed . . . shall run concurrently with the other case or cases, and sentence and execution shall be accordingly . . . ."

Fewell v. State, (Tex. App.