Juan Jose Rivera v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County
[…] Appellant's counsel stipulated "everything except to the admission of the cocaine." "I stipulate the care, custody and control and that it is indeed cocaine." The trial court then admitted the cocaine.

As noted, the court found Appellant guilty and assessed his punishment at 35 years confinement and a $20,000 fine.

Appellant appeals on one point of error: "The trial court reversibly erred in overruling the Appellant's motion to suppress in light of the fact that the Appellant's warrantless arrest contravened Article 14.04, Vernon's Annotated Code of Criminal Procedure, and the resulting search and seizure violated Article 38.23, Vernon's Annotated Code of Criminal Procedure."

Article 14.04 provides: "Where it has been shown by satisfactory proof to a peace office, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without a warrant, pursue and arrest the accused."