J.B.F. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court of McLennan County
[…] The evidence is sufficient to support the judgment. Point one is overruled.

Point two asserts: "The trial court erred in granting judgment and committing Appellant to court-ordered temporary mental health services as an in-patient at the Veterans Administration Hospital because the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to show that this was the least restrictive setting available as required by Section 574.036, Texas Health and Safety Code."

Section 574.036 of the Health and Safety Code provides: "The judge shall order the mental health services provided in the least restrictive appropriate setting." Section 571.004 of the Code defines least restrictive appropriate setting as "treatment available that provides the patient with the greatest probability of improvement or cure; and is no more restrictive of the patient's physical or social liberties than is necessary to provide the patient with