City of Franklin, et al v. Bernard K. Box, Individually and d/b/a Cen Tex Agricultural Supply--Appeal from 82nd District Court of Robertson County
[…] Id. 21.01-34.23 (Vernon 1992). It also prescribes procedures for a property owner to protest tax liability prior to court action. Id. 41.01-41.70 (Vernon 1992). A property owner dissatisfied with the appraised property value must protest the valuation before the appraisal review board. See id. 41.41. After an administrative hearing before the appraisal review board, a dissatisfied property owner may seek judicial review of the board's decision in the district court. Id. 42.01-42.43 (Vernon 1992).

Section 42.09(a) of the Tax Code states:

[P]rocedures prescribed by his title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds:

(1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or

(2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid.

Id. 42.09(a). The remedies provides by the Code for protest and appeal of property tax disputes are exclusive. See id; D & M Vacuum Service, Inc. v. Zavala County, 812 S.W.2d 435, 437 (Tex. App. San Antonio 1991, no writ); Dallas Co. Appraisal Dist. v. Lal, 701 S.W.2d 44, 46 (Tex. App.