The State of Texas v. Alton Newel Adams, et ux--Appeal from County Court of Ellis County
[…] On March 11, 1991, a jury returned a verdict in favor of the State. However, the Adamses filed a motion for expenses under section 21.019(b) of the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. 21.019(b) (Vernon Supp. 1993). After the hearing the court awarded them their expenses.

The State contends that the court erred in ordering the State to pay the Adamses $15,071.00, plus pre-judgment and post-judgment interest on this sum, for fees for attorneys, appraisers, and photographers, and for other expenses incurred by the Adamses. Section 21.019(b) states:

(b) A court that hears and grants a motion to dismiss a condemnation proceeding made by a condemnor under Subsection (a) shall make an allowance to the property owner for reasonable and necessary fees for attorneys, appraisers, and photographers and for the other expenses incurred by the property owner to the date of the hearing.

 

Id.

The implementation of section 21.019(b) of the Property Code requires that a plaintiff shall file a motion advising the court of its intention to dismiss or abandon the proceeding to trigger the mandatory reimbursement of expenses provisions. See Zucht III v.