Ricky Kevin Smith v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County
[…] In his description of Logan's injuries, the medical examiner noted a laceration in the anal area and further noted that the anus was noticeably dilated. In the findings addressing sexual assault, the medical examiner noted there were injuries to the mouth, external genitalia, and anus.

Smith filed a motion to suppress the written and oral confessions on the grounds that they were involuntarily given and that the oral statements were not admissible under article 38.22. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 (Vernon 1979 & Vernon Supp. 1993).

ADMISSIBILITY OF ORAL STATEMENTS

Section 3(a) of article 38.22 makes in-custody oral confessions generally inadmissible. Id. art. 38.22, 3(a). However, section 3(a) "shall not apply to any statement which contains assertions of fact or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed." Id. 3(c) (emphasis added).