Travis Odell Shepard v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County
[…] Dennis v. State, 647 S.W.2d 275, 280 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). His point that the evidence is insufficient to prove he knowingly received stolen property is irrelevant. We overrule point one.

In his second point, Appellant complains that the court erred in allowing the State to amend its original indictment without first seeking leave of the court. He contends the State violated article 28.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure because it did not first ask the court for permission to file the motion to amend. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.11 (Vernon 1989). Article 28.11 provides, "All amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with leave of the court and under its direction." Id. (emphasis added). "With leave of the court" simply means with permission of the court. Black's Law Dictionary 801 (5th Ed. 1979). The statute does not require that the State first obtain permission to file its motion. Such a rule would be a procedural non sequitur.