Early Garner v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 82nd District Court of Robertson County
[…] If a motion for change of venue is proper on its face, the defendant is entitled to a change of venue as a matter of law, unless the state properly challenges the defendant's motion. Lundstrom v. State, 742 S.W.2d 279, 281 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). Evans argues that because the State's controverting affidavit was filed on the morning of the pretrial hearing, the State failed to properly challenge his motion.

According to article 28.01, section 2, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "When a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing, any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, 2 (Vernon 1989) (emphasis added).