Robert Adams v. Jack M. Garner, et al--Appeal from 52nd District Court of Coryell County
[…] . . . Texas Theft Liability Act . . . Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 134 and . . . Penal Code Chapter 39 for Abuse of Office." Before the defendants were served with process, the court dismissed the cause as being frivolous. See id. Adams complains that the court abused its discretion when it dismissed the cause before service of process. The judgment of dismissal will be affirmed.

Section 13.001 provides:

(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:

(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or

(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.

(b) In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:

(1) the action's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;

(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or

(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.

(c) An action may be dismissed under Subsection (a) as frivolous or malicious either before or after service of process.

Id.

The court found "it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim." See id. at 13.001(b)(3). Because of recent federal decisions, a dismissal under section 13.001(b)(3) is no longer appropriate. See Neitzke v.