James Weldon Hughes v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Brazos County
[…] Brazos County, Texas

Trial Court #1339-89

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

O P I N I O N

 

* * * * * * *

The court convicted Appellant James Weldon Hughes in a bench trial of selling alcoholic beverages to a minor. It assessed his punishment at thirty days in jail, probated for thirty days, and a $100 fine. See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. 106.03 (Vernon Supp. 1991).

Appellant contends, in two points of error, that the court erred when it admitted hearsay into evidence and later refused to acquit him after the State rested its case in chief. The judgment will be affirmed.

Section 106.03 provides in part:

(a)A person commits an offense if with criminal negligence he sells an alcoholic beverage to a minor.

(b)A person who sells a minor an alcoholic beverage does not commit an offense if the minor falsely represents himself to be 21 years old or older by displaying an apparently valid Texas driver's license or an identification card issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety, containing a physical description consistent with his appearance for the purpose of inducing the person to sell him an alcoholic beverage.

 

Id. at 106.03(a), (b).