Herbert Shaw v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 12th District Court of Leon County
[…] See id. Point one is overruled.

Appellant complains in point two that the court failed to instruct the jury on the "presumption" arising from unexplained possession of stolen property, as required by section 2.05 of the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. 2.05(1) (Vernon Supp. 1990). Having failed to object to the charge on this ground, he must show "egregious" harm to obtain a reversal. See Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (on rehearing).

Section 2.05 provides that when "this code or another penal law establishes a presumption as to any fact . . . if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury." Tex. Penal Code Ann. 2.05(1) (Vernon Supp. 1990). This provision was not applicable because recent, unexplained possession of stolen property does not create a "presumption" of guilt, but a "permissible inference" of guilt. See Hardesty, 656 S.W.2d at 77. Point two is overruled.