James Richard Waters v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 77th District Court of Limestone County
[…] Butler v. State, 769 S.W.2d 234, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989). Aggravated assault is intentionally or knowingly causing serious bodily injury to another. Tex. Penal Code Ann. 22.02(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 1991). Based on the record as a whole, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

Appellant also argues under point four that he conclusively proved he acted in self-defense. Section 9.31 of the Penal Code provides: "[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Id. at 9.31(a) (Vernon 1974). Based on the record as a whole, Appellant did not conclusively establish that he acted in self defense or that the force he used was immediately necessary to protect himself.