James Richard Waters v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 77th District Court of Limestone County
[…] These are guys that may have had some problems in their lives. May have had some troubles in their lives. They may not be people that you like. All the people involved in this case may not be people that you would want to be your next door neighbor.

Based on the record as a whole, and particularly in light of the comments by Appellant's attorney during voir dire, the questions were not clearly calculated to inflame the minds of the jury, of such a character as to suggest the impossibility of withdrawing their impression on the jury, or obviously harmful to Appellant.

Article 37.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that evidence about "any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including the prior criminal record of the defendant," is admissible at the punishment phase. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 1991). The instances complained about involved situations "relevant to sentencing" where a final adjudication of Appellant's guilt had been made, albeit of a lesser offense than initially charged.