Robert J. Wilson v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County
[…] Defendant asserts that because the indictment failed to name the party defrauded and harmed there was a failure to give notice on which to prepare a defense. Defendant filed a motion to quash alleging the failure to identify who was intended to be harmed or defrauded. The trial court overruled the motion to quash.

The indictment tracks the applicable portions of Texas Penal Code Section 32.21 which is the Forgery Statute, and states "a person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another".