Robert J. Wilson v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County
[…] Defendant asserts that because the indictment failed to name the party defrauded and harmed there was a failure to give notice on which to prepare a defense. Defendant filed a motion to quash alleging the failure to identify who was intended to be harmed or defrauded. The trial court overruled the motion to quash.

The indictment tracks the applicable portions of Texas Penal Code Section 32.21 which is the Forgery Statute, and states "a person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another".

Article 21.05, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states: "Particular Intent, intent to defraud; where a particular intent is a material fact in the description of an offense, it must be stated in the indictment, but in any case where an intent to defraud is required to constitute an offense, it shall be sufficient to allege an intent to defraud, without naming therein the particular person intended to be defrauded".

Our Court of Criminal Appeals holds that where an indictment for forgery fails to allege the particular person the defendant intended to defraud or harm, that such allegation is unnecessary, citing Article 21.05, V.A.C.C.P. Teamer v. State, Ct.Crim.Appls, 557 S.W.2d 110; Jiminez v.