Donald Steven Childs v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County
[…] On cross-examination, Bohne testified the car disappeared in mid-February 1989; that in April 1989, a settlement was had with his insurance carrier; that title to the vehicle was transferred to the insurance carrier; and that he was not the owner on June 9, 1989.

On redirect examination Bohne testified that he had a greater right to possession of the vehicle than did defendant on June 9, 1989.

Section 31.07 Texas Penal Code provides: "Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle (a) a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's * * , motor propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner."

Defendant contends that because Bohne was not the owner of the vehicle on June 9, 1989, his lack of consent was ineffectual and that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the conviction.

The indictment is not fundamentally defective and was not otherwise excepted to. Bogany v.