In re The State of Texas (Opinion)
[…] It appears that, for all practical purposes, there truly are “no strings attached,” and we are directed to no precedent indicating that a government in Texas may make such payments without running afoul of our Constitution’s restrictions. At this preliminary stage, the State has raised serious doubt that the Uplift 8 Harris program can satisfy the “public control” requirement of this Court’s Gift Clause precedent. The County argues, in the alternative, that the Uplift Harris program qualifies as “economic development” and is therefore separately authorized by article III, section 52-a of the Texas Constitution—even if the program otherwise violates the Gift Clauses. Under section 52-a, “the legislature may provide for the creation of programs and the making of loans and grants of public money . . . for the public purposes of development and diversification of the economy of the state.” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52-a. We have not previously decided a case involving section 52-a. Without foreclosing further development of the County’s argument, we are skeptical of the County’s position at this preliminary stage.