In re The State of Texas (Opinion)
[…] Although we make no definitive statement about the merits, the State has raised serious doubt about the constitutionality of the Uplift Harris program, and this potential violation of the Texas Constitution could not be remedied or undone if payments were to commence while the underlying appeal proceeds. Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that “the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever.” The Constitution contains other similar statements. See TEX. CONST. art. III, §§ 50 (prohibiting the giving or lending of credit of the State to persons and entities), 51 (prohibiting grants of public money to individuals and others); id. art.