Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY C ODE § 170A.002(b)(2).8 At first glance, respondents’ expressed confusion about this exception is understandable. For example, doesn’t a life-threatening physical condition by its very nature place the mother at risk of death and pose a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function—indeed of all bodily functions? If so, why did the Legislature bother to include the second part of the statute talking about risks? Some of the other statutory exceptions take the form of exclusions from the definition of abortion. See TEX. H EALTH & SAFETY CODE § 245.002(1). One such exception excludes acts done “with the intent to . . . save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child.” Id. § 245.002(1)(A). The Court notes that this exclusion allows a doctor to treat an unborn child with a life-limiting condition in utero.