HENSLEY v. STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT (Opinion)
[…] She seeks damages for her lost income in not being able to perform opposite-sex weddings, declaratory relief under TRFRA, and injunctive relief prohibiting the Commission from further sanctioning We refer to the defendants collectively as the Commission unless the context or an express statement indicates otherwise. 26 27 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.003(a)-(b). 28 Id. § 110.002(a). See id. § 110.008(a) (“Subject to Section 110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by Section 110.005 . . . .”). 29 30 Id. § 110.005(a)-(b). 8 her speech and conduct.