HENSLEY v. STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT (Opinion)
[…] A justice of the peace serves a county precinct. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 18. Very generally, justice courts have civil jurisdiction over small claims involving up to $20,000 and criminal jurisdiction over misdemeanors punishable by fine only. See TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 27.001-27.060. There are around 800 justices of the peace in Texas. See Office of Court Administration, ANNUAL STATISTICAL REPORT FOR THE TEXAS JUDICIARY: FY 2022, at v (2023). 7 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.202(a)(4), (b) (authorizing “a current, former, or retired federal judge or state judge”, as defined by Section 25.025 of the Tax Code, to conduct a marriage ceremony); TEX. TAX CODE § 25.025 (a-1)(3)(c) (‘“State judge’ means . . . a justice of the peace . . . .”). 8 See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1-a(2); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 33.002(a-1) (“The commission is an agency of the judicial branch of state government and administers judicial discipline.”). 9 State Comm’n on Jud.