HENSLEY v. STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT (Opinion)
[…] A ruling for Hensley on either ground would have vacated the Public Warning. But that would not have mooted Hensley’s TRFRA claim. She still seeks redress for the burden of the Public Warning during the time it was in effect. 64 Chapter 33 of the Government Code does not stay warnings during the pendency of an appeal to the SCR. TRFRA allows Hensley to sue for relief and assert that the Public Warning unduly TRFRA does not necessarily require that a plaintiff file suit while the substantial burden is still in place. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.007(a) (“A person must bring an action to assert a claim for damages under this chapter not later than one year after the date the person knew or should have known of the substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion.”). However, if the agency that caused the burden alleviates that burden before the burdened party files suit, the aggrieved party may not bring a TRFRA claim.