HENSLEY v. STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT (Opinion)
[…] Justice LEHRMANN filed a dissenting opinion. Judges, by their constitutionally mandated oath of office, 1 and to promote public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary, must carefully and faithfully follow the law in all judicial proceedings, irrespective of their purely personal views. 2 And while they may have rights to hold and express personal views outside their judicial duties, 3 their extra-judicial actions must not cast reasonable doubt on their capacity to be equally fair to all. 4 Judges are subject to discipline for violating these fundamental principles. 5 And the parties to a case may move to recuse a judge who they believe cannot be fair. 6 See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 1(a) (“All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: ‘I, [name], do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of [name office] of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.’”). 1 See TEX. CODE JUD. CONDUCT, Canon 2(A), reprinted in TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN., tit. 2, subtit. G, app. C (“A judge shall comply with the law and should act at all times in a manner that promotes public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary.”).