HENSLEY v. STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT (Opinion)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.002(a). Hensley does not argue, and we need not decide, whether TRFRA thus preempts a requirement of exhaustion of administrative remedies. 66 It is undisputed that the Commission is a state agency that is entitled to immunity. The State Commission on Judicial Conduct is a constitutionally created agency composed of judges, attorneys, and citizens from the State of Texas. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1-a(2); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 33.002(a-1) (“The commission is an agency of the judicial branch of state government and administers judicial discipline.”). As a state agency, the Commission is entitled to sovereign immunity.