HENSLEY v. STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT (Opinion)
[…] 31 32 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.006. 9 all suits against a governmental entity; 33 (2) the Commission has special immunity under Section 33.006 of the Texas Government Code, 34 not waived by TRFRA’s general waiver; (3) the UDJA’s sovereign immunity waiver does not apply; 35 and (4) the ultra vires doctrine does not negate immunity because the commissioners’ actions were all discretionary and authorized. 36 The Commission’s plea did not assert that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Hensley failed to plead facts that, if true, would support her claims. 37 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”). 33 See id. § 33.006(b)-(c) (providing that the Commission and commissioners are “not liable for an act or omission committed by the person within the scope of the person’s official duties”, and “[t]he immunity from liability provided by this section is absolute and unqualified and extends to any action at law or in equity”). 34 See Town of Shady Shores v. Swanson, 590 S.W.3d 544, 552 (Tex. 2019) (“[T]he UDJA . . . provid[es] only a limited waiver for challenges to the validity of an ordinance or statute.” (citing Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v.