HENSLEY v. STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT (Opinion)
[…] The district court may likewise determine whether a sanction is prohibited, and it is not bound by the Commission’s or SCR’s decisions. In this district court action against the Commission, Hensley makes only her statutory and constitutional arguments. She has repeatedly asserted that she does not now complain that the Public Warning was an abuse of the Commission’s discretion to interpret and apply Canon 4A(1). She does not seek review or reversal of that decision. 63 She accepts it for what it is: the Commission’s exercise of its See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.004 (“A person whose free exercise of religion has been substantially burdened in violation of [TRFRA] may assert that violation as a defense in a judicial or administrative proceeding without regard to whether the proceeding is brought in the name of the state or by any other person.”). 62 Were Hensley requesting reversal of the Public Warning in her current action, the request would be barred by her failure to seek review of the Public Warning in the SCR. When the Legislature specifies procedures for obtaining judicial review of an agency decision, the appeal of that