HENSLEY v. STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT (Opinion)
[…] Her notice clearly states that they were burdened by the Commission’s threatened sanction against her for refusing to perform same-sex marriages. Hensley’s notice of the burden she claims to her religious freedom is clearly sufficient under TRFRA. 71 B The Commission argues that TRFRA’s general waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to the “immunity from liability” granted the Commission and commissioners under Section 33.006 of the Texas Government Code, which “is absolute and unqualified and extends to any action at law or in equity.” 72 The court of appeals held that TRFRA does not waive the Commission’s immunity because Hensley has not shown that she has a “successful” claim. 683 S.W.3d at 161. But Hensley need not prove her claim for immunity to be waived.