THE CITY OF AUSTIN v. POWELL (Opinion)
[…] In such emergency scenarios, time is of the essence and inches matter. But under Powell’s theory, officers could never undertake maneuvers like 20 these—or anything else that is forbidden to ordinary motorists and not exempted by § 546.001. If the statute commanded such a result, we would have no choice but to follow it. But the text of the statute does not compel or justify Powell’s reading, and for the reasons we have articulated, it is easy to see why the statute instead bears the meaning that we have ascribed to it. 3 We next address the invocation of § 546.005’s refusal to “relieve” an officer either of “the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons” or of “the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Tex. Transp. Code § 546.005. This provision largely corresponds to the second prong in the Tort Claims Act’s emergency exception. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.