THE CITY OF AUSTIN v. POWELL (Opinion)
[…] Tex. Transp. Code § 541.201(B), (I). In short, while statutes that specifically govern emergency action are relevant where a plaintiff attacks governmental immunity in the emergency context, generally applicable traffic rules are not. B Accordingly, we must first resolve whether Officer Bullock’s actions were governed by any applicable law or ordinance. If so, the jurisdictional question is only whether there is a fact issue as to his compliance with those laws. 14 1 Powell first argues that Officer Bullock did not comply with laws governing emergency responses because he violated § 545.062(a) of the Transportation Code. That statute requires an operator of a motor vehicle following another motor vehicle to “maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that . . . the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” Id. § 545.062(a). Officer Bullock admitted that he was following so closely behind Officer Bender’s car that he “was unable to slow in time” to avoid colliding with it.