THE CITY OF AUSTIN v. POWELL (Opinion)
[…] Following Black and the legislature’s reenactment of § 101.055(2)’s first prong, we expect something more to indicate that a law “pertain[s] to this emergency situation.” Black, 695 S.W.2d at 563. Chapter 546, by contrast, fits the bill: it is a specific body of rules and regulations that govern the operation of emergency vehicles. It lists a few specific actions that, outside the emergency context, would violate the laws governing drivers, but that are permissible for officers responding to emergencies. See Tex. Transp. Code § 546.001. For example, an officer may “proceed 15 past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.” Id. § 546.001(2). Chapter 546 then sets a baseline standard for all emergency responses: emergency responders retain “the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons” and must bear “the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.”