THE CITY OF AUSTIN v. POWELL (Opinion)
[…] While in pursuit, an officer lost control of his vehicle and collided with a minivan stopped at an intersection. The collision injured Noel Powell, the minivan’s driver. Powell, who was not at fault, sued the City of Austin to recover damages for his injuries. We must decide whether his claim may proceed. The legislature has waived governmental immunity to suit for many torts, but it carved out an exception when a governmental employee, like the officer who collided with Powell, is “responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.055(2). This emergency exception applies so long as the officer’s “action [was] in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action [was] not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id. We hold that the officer’s conduct was not in violation of “a law or ordinance” that governed emergency action and that Powell has raised no fact question about whether the officer’s conduct was reckless. The Tort Claims Act, therefore, does not waive the City’s immunity.