THE CITY OF AUSTIN v. POWELL (Opinion)
[…] The City argues that this point is simply a restatement of the “failure to control speed” category. We disagree. The two are conceptually distinct; two cars traveling even at low rates of speed can still be too close, such that the second car cannot stop in time to avoid rear-ending the first. Rush-hour traffic jams on urban interstate highways supply ample evidence. More importantly, the Transportation Code itself distinguishes between the two concepts by imposing separate requirements for each. Compare Tex. Transp. Code § 545.351 (forbidding operators from driving at a speed “greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing”), with id. § 545.062 (requiring operators to maintain a safe following distance between other vehicles “considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway”). But this point does not affect the outcome here. Either way, Officer Bullock’s alleged failure to maintain a safe following distance does not create a fact issue as to his recklessness.