BEXAR APPRAISAL DISTRICT v. JOHNSON (Opinion)
[…] Second, the appraisal district argues that statutory limitations that expressly state they apply to Section 11.13 exemptions must also apply to the exemption in Section 11.131(b). Finally, various amici echo the appraisal district’s final reason for asking the Court to depart from the 13 statute’s plain meaning: applying the statutory exemption as written, they contend, will open the floodgates to unmeritorious claims for other residence homestead exemptions. We address each argument in turn. A. The Legislature bestowed the Section 11.131(b) exemption on individual disabled veterans. Section 11.131(b) of the Tax Code unambiguously states: “A disabled veteran who has been awarded . . . 100 percent disability compensation due to a service-connected disability and a rating of 100 percent disabled . . . is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the total appraised value of the veteran’s residence homestead.” Id. § 11.131(b). There is no dispute Ms. Johnson is a 100% disabled veteran with a service-connected disability. Nor is there any dispute that the Converse home and Ms. Johnson’s use of it satisfy Section 11.13(j)(1)’s express requirements.