BEXAR APPRAISAL DISTRICT v. JOHNSON (Opinion)
[…] Little changed since 1980, these same four exemptions remain in Section 11.13 today, where they are subject to several limits to prohibit double-dipping. In particular, Section 11.13(h) forbids use of more than one of these exemptions for a single residence homestead (i.e., stacking). It also disallows use of any one of these exemptions for more than one residence homestead in the same year (i.e., spreading).6 The four exemptions in Section 11.13 are also subject to a further limitation: anyone seeking to claim them must state that she “does not claim an exemption under [Section 11.13] on another residence homestead in this state.” Id. § 11.43(j)(2). 6 The full text of Section 11.13(h) states: Joint, community, or successive owners may not each receive the same exemption provided by or pursuant to this section for the same residence homestead in the same year. An eligible disabled person who is 65 or older may not receive both a disabled and an elderly residence homestead exemption from the same taxing unit in the same year but may choose either if a taxing unit has adopted both. An eligible disabled person who is 65 or older may receive both a disabled and an elderly residence homestead exemption in the same year if the person receives the exemptions with respect to taxes levied by different taxing units. A person may not receive an exemption under this section for more than one residence homestead in the same year. An heir property owner who qualifies heir property as the owner’s residence homestead under this chapter is considered the sole recipient of any exemption granted to the owner for the residence homestead by or pursuant to this section. TEX. TAX CODE § 11.13(h). 10 The four Section 11.13 exemptions represented the entire catalogue of residence homestead tax exemptions for more than three decades. Then, Texans amended the Constitution again in 2007 to pave the way for a series of new exemptions, including the one at issue here.