BEXAR APPRAISAL DISTRICT v. JOHNSON (Opinion)
[…] Like the section codifying the 100%-disabled-veteran exemption at issue here, the Legislature placed these residence These exemptions were also preceded by constitutional amendments. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1-b(l), (m), (o). 8 12 homestead exemptions outside Section 11.13, beyond the reach of Section 11.13(h)’s and Section 11.43(j)(2)’s limitations. III. Analysis Where the text of a statute is clear, our only role is to apply the statute as written. Section 11.131(b) of the Tax Code expressly and unambiguously states that a 100% disabled veteran is entitled to a tax exemption for her residence homestead as defined by Section 11.13. Id. § 11.131(b) (“A disabled veteran who has been awarded . . . 100 percent disability compensation due to a service-connected disability and a rating of 100 percent disabled . . . is entitled to an exemption from taxation . . . .”). The appraisal district agrees that Ms. Johnson is a 100% disabled veteran and concedes that Ms. Johnson’s principal residence, the Converse home, satisfies requirements for a “residence homestead.”