BEXAR APPRAISAL DISTRICT v. JOHNSON (Opinion)
[…] Johnson’s claim to the exemption. Section 11.43(j) requires an applicant seeking an exemption under certain Tax Code sections to “state that the See also Nat’l Credit Union Admin. v. First Nat’l Bank & Tr. Co., 522 U.S. 479, 501 (1998) (admonishing against interpretations that treat statutory terms as mere surplusage). 11 That Section 11.13(h) exists is context demonstrating that the Legislature did not think—or intend—that using the phrase “residence homestead” inherently supplied the limitations found in Section 11.13(h). If it did, parts of Section 11.13(h) would be superfluous. 12 21 applicant does not claim an exemption under that section on another residence homestead in this state.” TEX. TAX CODE § 11.43(j)(2). Section 11.43(j), however, covers only “a residence homestead exemption prescribed by the comptroller and authorized by Section 11.13.” Id. § 11.43(j).