HAMPTON v. THOME (Opinion)
[…] The statute of limitations for health care liability claims is two years. Id. § 74.251(a). Perhaps because the 60-day pre-suit notice requirement may have the practical effect of truncating the time available to a plaintiff to investigate and prepare his suit, the Legislature provided a brief tolling period: Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties. Id. § 74.051(c). Section 74.052(a) reiterates section 74.051(a)’s requirement that a medical authorization form must accompany the pre-suit notice: “Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section.” It then provides an abatement remedy for the defendant when the plaintiff does not provide the required medical authorization: Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider