HAMPTON v. THOME (Opinion)
[…] And it requires only that a medical authorization form accompany the pre-suit notice, not that a perfect medical authorization form do so. Begin with the tolling provision itself, section 74.051(c). The rule is simple: “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations [for 75 days].” It is thus the notice, not the medical authorization form, that triggers tolling. The authorization 11 form is not irrelevant to the tolling question, however. Section 74.051(a) provides that the notice must “be accompanied by the authorization form . . . as required under Section 74.052.” Section 74.052(a) likewise dictates that the notice “must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section.” Relying on these provisions, we held in Carreras that a notice without the required authorization form is not “[n]otice given as provided in this chapter” and therefore does not trigger tolling. 339 S.W.3d at 72–73. The statute does not say how an incomplete or erroneous authorization form