HAMPTON v. THOME (Opinion)
[…] JUSTICE BOYD filed a dissenting opinion. The Legislature requires “[a]ny person . . . asserting a health care liability claim” to “give written notice of such claim” to certain defendants “at least 60 days before the filing of a suit.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a). The notice “must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by” section 74.052. Id. § 74.052(a). This medical authorization form enables the defendant to obtain the plaintiff’s medical records from other health care providers. The notice required by section 74.051(a) can affect the statute of limitations as follows: “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice.” Id. § 74.051(c). This Court held in Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v. Marroquin that when a plaintiff gives the notice without a medical authorization form, the 75-day tolling period is unavailable. 339 S.W.3d 68, 74 (Tex. 2011).