HAMPTON v. THOME (Opinion)
[…] By our reading, however, Chapter 74 contains no such requirement. Instead, it offers temporary abatement as a remedy for the plaintiff’s failure to disclose providers as required. And it requires only that a medical authorization form accompany the pre-suit notice, not that a perfect medical authorization form do so. Begin with the tolling provision itself, section 74.051(c). The rule is simple: “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations [for 75 days].” It is thus the notice, not the medical authorization form, that triggers tolling. The authorization 11 form is not irrelevant to the tolling question, however.