MORATH v. LAMPASAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (Opinion)
[…] LISD strung Bellpas along for months without explaining its inaction or pointing out the typographical error LISD latched onto as a post hoc justification for its obvious stonewalling.69 Had it done so, Bellpas could easily have corrected the error. Instead, LISD chose to play a game of procedural “gotcha” for no apparent purpose other than to obstruct a statutory right and prevent any review on the merits. These types of actions undermine the people’s trust in government and waste limited governmental resources, including taxpayer dollars and the judiciary’s time. E. Section 7.057(b)’s Deadline As an alternative ground to affirm the court of appeals’ dismissal, LISD raises Section 7.057(b)’s requirement that the Commissioner “shall, not later than the 180th day after the date an appeal under [s]ubsection (a) is filed, hold a hearing and issue a decision without cost to the parties involved.”70 We conclude that this deadline is not In oral argument before the court of appeals, LISD’s counsel represented that the record is silent as to whether LISD told Bellpas before the administrative appeal of the discrepancy between the amended petitions but argued that “there isn’t an obligation