MORATH v. LAMPASAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (Opinion)
[…] In other words, consistent with the plain meaning of “disapproves,” a board disapproves a petition by inaction if action approving the petition would otherwise be called for. C. An Implicit Reasonable Time Standard Section 13.051(h) provides: After the conclusion of the hearing, each board of trustees shall make findings as to the educational interests of the current students residing or future students expected to reside in the affected territory and in the affected districts and as to the social, economic, and educational effects of the proposed boundary change and shall, on the basis of those findings, adopt a resolution approving or disapproving the petition.37 According to the Commissioner, action to approve a petition by resolution is called for within a reasonable time after a hearing. LISD responds that the statute is silent as to a required time for performance and only the Legislature can impose such a deadline.