MORATH v. LAMPASAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (Opinion)
[…] Morath, 624 S.W.3d 215, 221 (Tex. 2021). 19 Broadway Nat’l Bank v. Yates Energy Corp., 631 S.W.3d 16, 23 (Tex. 2021). Miles v. Tex. Cent. R.R. & Infrastructure, Inc., 647 S.W.3d 613, 619 (Tex. 2022). 20 12 broad grounds, including when a board’s “actions or decisions” violate the “school laws of this state.”21 When the appeal is “against a school district,” the Commissioner’s decision is “based on a review of the record developed at the district level under a substantial evidence standard of review.”22 Section 13.051(j), in contrast, authorizes a “de novo” appeal in the following specified circumstance: “If the board of trustees of only one affected district disapproves the petition, an aggrieved party to the proceedings in either district may appeal the board’s decision to the commissioner under Section 7.057.”23 Sections 7.057(a) and 13.051(j) each provide independent grounds for an appeal against a school district with different standards of review.