MORATH v. LAMPASAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (Opinion)
[…] According to LISD, “Bellpas made a split decision an impossibility” because the amended petition Bellpas submitted to the LISD board identified the total acreage as “348.55” while the amended petition Bellpas submitted to the CCISD board listed “335.83” as the total acreage. We disagree with LISD’s premise. As an initial observation, a stated total acreage of the affected territory is not only insufficient under our case law to satisfy the statutory scheme but also unnecessary.61 Section 13.051 requires the petition to “give the metes and bounds of the territory to be detached and annexed,” not the total acreage.62 The misstated total acreage was also a manifest error.