SANDERS v. THE BOEING COMPANY (U.S. Fifth Circuit 22-20317) (Opinion)
[…] Id. This question focuses on Section 16.064(a)(1), which requires that, “because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064(a)(1). The parties do not dispute that complete diversity has always existed between them or that the Dallas district court dismissed the action because the flight attendants failed to adequately plead the factual basis for federal diversity jurisdiction.