SANDERS v. THE BOEING COMPANY (U.S. Fifth Circuit 22-20317) (Opinion)
[…] Download PDF
Supreme Court of Texas No. 23-0388 Lee Marvin Sanders and Matthew Sodrok, Appellants, v. The Boeing Company, Kidde Technologies, Inc., and Jamco America, Inc., Appellees On Certified Questions from the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit Argued September 12, 2023 JUSTICE BOYD delivered the opinion of the Court. The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires claimants to “bring suit” by particular deadlines but also provides exceptions that extend or suspend those limitations periods. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (providing a two-year period to “bring suit” for personal injury). One such exception, set forth in Section 16.064, “suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period” from “the date of filing an action in a trial court” until “the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court,” but only if (1) “because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding,” and (2) “not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.” Id. § 16.064(a).