SANDERS v. THE BOEING COMPANY (U.S. Fifth Circuit 22-20317) (Opinion)
[…] We agree with this understanding of finality when no party appeals a trial court’s dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. Another example of when no party appeals a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction can occur when (1) the trial court does not dismiss because of lack of jurisdiction, (2) a party appeals or seeks other relief from that court’s order or judgment, (3) the appellate court does dismiss the action because of lack of jurisdiction, and (4) no party seeks review of the appellate court’s dismissal. As Boeing points out in its briefs, Section 16.064 addresses this scenario by requiring in subsection (a)(1) that, “because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court . . . , the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding,” and by requiring in subsection (a)(2) that the action be commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction within sixty days “after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064(a) (emphases added).