SANDERS v. THE BOEING COMPANY (U.S. Fifth Circuit 22-20317) (Opinion)
[…] Beyond that brief response, however, we need not and do not address subsection (b). 17 satisfied when a court dismisses an action because of lack of jurisdiction regardless of whether the court erred and actually had jurisdiction or could have had jurisdiction had the claims been pleaded differently. III. Dismissal Becomes Final We now turn to the Fifth Circuit’s second certified question: “Did Plaintiffs file this lawsuit within sixty days of when the prior judgment became ‘final’ for purposes of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.064(a)(2)?” Sanders, 68 F.4th at 984. This question focuses on Section 16.064(a)(2), which requires that, “not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064(a)(2). Boeing contends that a dismissal “becomes final” under this section when the court that dismisses the action loses plenary power over the case, regardless of whether the losing party appeals.