SCOTT & WHITE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL v. THOMPSON (Opinion)
[…] The term includes teachers, nurses, doctors, daycare employees, employees of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services, juvenile probation officers, and juvenile detention or correctional officers. TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.101(b); see id. § 261.110(a)(2) (giving the term “the meaning assigned by Section 261.101(b)”). 4 CODE § 261.101(b). To encourage such reports by protecting those who make them, Section 261.110 prohibits an employer from taking any adverse employment action against “a person who is a professional and who [makes the report] in good faith.” Id. § 261.110(b).3 A professional who believes she has been retaliated against in violation of Section 261.110(b) may sue her employer for injunctive relief or damages or both. Id. § 261.110(c). The professional bears the burden of proving the claim, “except that there is a rebuttable presumption that the plaintiff’s employment was . . . terminated . . . for reporting abuse or neglect if the . . . termination . . . occurs before the 61st day after the date on which the person made a report in good faith.” Id. § 261.110(i).4 As an “affirmative defense,” the employer may establish that it “would have taken the action against the employee that forms the basis of the The statute also protects a professional who “initiates or cooperates with an investigation or proceeding by a governmental entity relating to an allegation of child abuse or neglect.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.110(b).