SCOTT & WHITE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL v. THOMPSON (Opinion)
[…] App.—El Paso 2022). We granted Scott & White’s petition for review. II. Family Code Section 261.110 The Texas Family Code promotes “a strong policy to protect children from abuse by requiring ‘a person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person’ to ‘immediately make a report’ to the proper authorities.” Golden Spread Council, Inc. No. 562 of Boy Scouts of Am. v. Akins, 926 S.W.2d 287, 291 (Tex. 1996) (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.101(a)). A “professional” who works with children2 and “has reasonable cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected” has a nondelegable duty to report that concern within forty-eight hours.