In re T.V.T. (Per Curiam)
[…] The collateral consequences here, though, are central to this very case—not to other cases involving other parties alleged to have committed similar conduct. The current version of the statute adds the phrase “regardless of whether the person knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense,” see TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(2)(B) (2023), but that change does not affect the analysis in this case. Unless otherwise noted, citations to Section 22.021 refer to the version in effect at the time the relevant conduct was undertaken. 6 Aggravated sexual assault constitutes delinquent conduct under the Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 51.03(a)(1) (“Delinquent conduct is . . . conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail[.]”). 7 6 The court of appeals nonetheless suggested that, while not a permissible defense, the victim’s consent is still relevant because “it can be considered informative” of Section 22.021(a)(1)(B)’s mens rea requirement: that the accused must have engaged in the prohibited conduct