American Campus Communities, Inc. v. Berry (Opinion)
[…] See Brown v. De La Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 568–69 (Tex. 2004). Instead, we must determine whether the statute takes the additional step of authorizing a lawsuit to enforce the right the statute creates. Id. at 565. 16 The plaintiffs suggest two avenues by which Chapter 92 might authorize a claim premised solely on the omission of the section 92.056(g) lease term. First, they point to section 92.0563(a)(3): “A tenant’s judicial remedies under Section 92.056 shall include . . . a judgment against the landlord for a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500[.]” Section 92.056 includes subsection (g). As the plaintiffs see it, any violation of section 92.056, including a violation of subsection (g), gives rise to “judicial remedies under Section 92.056,” including the civil penalty. This is incorrect.