American Campus Communities, Inc. v. Berry (Opinion)
[…] The plaintiffs asked the district court to certify a class of more than 65,000 former American Campus tenants whose leases omitted the language required by section 92.056(g). 1 The plaintiffs claim that the missing lease language makes American Campus strictly liable to each class member for a statutory “civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500.” Id. § 92.0563(a)(3). They further claim that the absent lease language amounts to a statutorily prohibited contractual waiver of American Campus’s repair obligations, which, if true, would subject American Campus to “actual damages, a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $2,000, and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 92.0563(b).