Horton v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co. (Opinion)
[…] Immediately following this jurisdictional grant, the section includes a preemption clause: “Except as otherwise provided in [the Rail Provisions], the remedies provided under [the Rail Provisions] with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id. (emphasis added). The Act defines the term “rail carrier” to mean “a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation.” Id. § 10102(5). And it defines the term “transportation” to include a “facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail,” and “services related to that movement.” Id. § 10102(9).