Horton v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co. (Opinion)
[…] specifically, 5 Section 10501(b) grants the Surface Transportation Board “exclusive” jurisdiction over: (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in [the Rail Provisions] with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). Immediately following this jurisdictional grant, the section includes a preemption clause: “Except as otherwise provided in [the Rail Provisions], the remedies provided under [the Rail Provisions] with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id. (emphasis added). The Act defines the term “rail carrier” to mean “a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation.” Id. § 10102(5).