Mosaic Baybrook Once, L.P. v. Cessor (Opinion)
[…] We disagree. 13 In State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co. v. Lopez, we reversed an order granting class certification because “the trial court did not identify the specific causes of action to be decided in [the] case, nor did it indicate how they would be tried or the substantive issues that would control their disposition.” 156 S.W.3d at 557. That is not the situation we confront here. The trial court certified a “[s]tatutory claim for violation of Texas Property Code § 92.019 resulting from charging and collecting late fees and charging back rent concessions.” Under this statute, as the court recognized in its order, “a landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from a late payment of rent.” Unlike in Lopez, the trial court sufficiently “identif[ied] the specific causes of action to be decided in this case.”