Mosaic Baybrook Once, L.P. v. Cessor (Opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 42(c)(1)(D)(ii)-(iii) (requiring certification order to address whether issues of law that remain to be resolved are “common to the class members” or “affect[] only individual class members”). 5 11 Chavez, 957 F.3d at 546; see also Prantil v. Arkema Inc., 986 F.3d 570, 579 (5th Cir. 2021) (“A certification order ought to reflect the district court’s consideration of a defendant’s weightiest arguments against certification.”). Here, the cause of action asserted on behalf of the plaintiff class concerns alleged violations of section 92.019 of the Texas Property Code. At all times relevant to this appeal,6 this statute provided: (a) A landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless: (1) notice of the fee is included in a written lease; (2) the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent; and (3) the rent has remained unpaid one full day after the date the rent was originally due. (b) A late fee under this section may include an initial fee and a daily fee for each day the rent continues to remain unpaid. (c) A landlord who violates this section is liable to the tenant for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the amount of the late fee charged in violation of this section, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees. (d) A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability or duty under this section is void. The Legislature amended section 92.019, effective September 1, 2019, to provide further guidance regarding what late fees are considered “reasonable.” Act of May 14, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 629, §§ 3-4, 2019 Tex. Gen.