In re Stetson Renewable Holdings, LLC (Opinion)
[…] Here, the 90-day deadline is unaccompanied by any textual indication that the Comptroller’s failure to act could in any way suspend the legislature’s unambiguous command that program eligibility must end on December 31. Tex. Tax Code § 313.007. To be clear, no government official should ever feel free to 9 See, e.g., Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 232.0025(i)(2) (providing that “an application is granted by operation of law” if the “commissioners court or the court’s designee fails to approve, approve with conditions, or disapprove a plat application as required by this subchapter”); 47 U.S.C. § 160(c) (providing that forbearance petitions submitted to the Federal Communications Commission “shall be deemed granted if the Commission does not deny the petition . . . within one year after the Commission receives it”). 8 disregard a statutory deadline or any other statutory command. Quite the opposite. All law should be followed, and the legislature has ample authority to examine the failure to comply.