IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS (Order)
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS NO. 22-1044 IN RE STATE OF TEXAS ON PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS ORDERED: On November 8, 2022, we stayed a temporary restraining order that extended voting hours in Harris County to 8 p.m. on election day, explaining that voting should “occur only as permitted by Texas Election Code Section 41.032.” No. 22-0997, In re State (Nov. 8, 2022 order). In that same order, we directed that “[l]ater cast votes”—i.e., votes cast by persons who were not “inside or waiting to enter the polling place at 7 p.m.” on election day—should be segregated. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 41.032(a) (“A voter who has not voted before the time for closing the polls is entitled to vote after that time if the voter is inside or waiting to enter the polling place at 7 p.m.”).