Zimmerman v. City of Austin (Per Curiam)
[…] Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973).2 Zimmerman separately alleged that the City’s allocation violates the Gift Clause in Article III, Section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution.3 Zimmerman sought a declaration that the proposed expenditures violate Texas law and the Constitution, as well as an injunction prohibiting the City from making these expenditures in the future and requiring the City to “claw back” all expenditures already made. The City filed a plea to the jurisdiction. It argued that (1) Zimmerman, a private citizen, lacks standing to sue to enforce a criminal statute, and (2) Roe rendered Article 4512.2 void and without effect. The City also argued that Zimmerman’s claim under the Gift Clause is not ripe because no expenditure from the fund has been made Article 4512.2 states: “Whoever furnishes the means for procuring an abortion knowing the purpose intended is guilty as an accomplice.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 4512.2. The preceding subsection, Article 4512.1, states that any person who “procure[s] an abortion” shall be subject to criminal punishment.