S.C. v. M.B., INDIVIDUALLY AND AS NEXT FRIEND OF I.C.; from Tarrant County; 2nd Court of Appeals District (02-19-00168-CV, 634 SW3d 102, 04-09-20) (Dissenting)
[…] Prop. Code § 23.001 et seq. (“A joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property or a joint owner of personal property may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”). 31 32 Sayers v. Pyland, 161 S.W.2d 769, 771 (Tex. 1942). 33 Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001. See Smith v. Cooper, 541 S.W.2d 274, 277 (Tex.