S.C. v. M.B., INDIVIDUALLY AND AS NEXT FRIEND OF I.C.; from Tarrant County; 2nd Court of Appeals District (02-19-00168-CV, 634 SW3d 102, 04-09-20) (Dissenting)
[…] In so doing, the Legislature limited when and how a former spouse may pursue further division of the marital estate once the divorce is final. In keeping with the Legislature’s prerogative to affix jurisdiction in a particular court, we should reverse the court of appeals’ judgment. Because we do not, I respectfully dissent. Jane N. Bland Justice OPINION DELIVERED: June 17, 2022 Tex. Prop. Code § 23.002(a) (“A joint owner or a claimant of real property or an interest in real property may bring an action to partition the property or interest in a district court of a county in which any part of the property is located.”). 53 The Court offers that some claims may not arise until after the judge who rendered the final decree has left the bench.