S.C. v. M.B., INDIVIDUALLY AND AS NEXT FRIEND OF I.C.; from Tarrant County; 2nd Court of Appeals District (02-19-00168-CV, 634 SW3d 102, 04-09-20) (Dissenting)
[…] The property interest asserted in this case, however, is one involving limited partnerships—not real property. Separate statutory and contractual provisions govern such interests. For example, a limited partnership agreement in the record provides that, upon involuntary transfer, the transferee is entitled to distributions in proportion to the transferred interest. And the Business Organizations Code governs partnership interests divided by divorce, denominating the ex-spouse as a “transferee,” not as a tenant in common. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.406(a)(1) (“For purposes of this code: (1) on the divorce of a partner, the partner’s spouse, to the extent of the spouse’s partnership interest, if any, is a transferee of the partnership interest . . . .”). Although Section 152.406(a)(1) is specific to general partnerships, the Limited Partnership Act incorporates that provision by reference. Id. § 153.003(a). 44 16 multiple ways to assert a post-divorce community interest. 45 The Court chooses to ignore them and to adopt its own.