S.C. v. M.B., INDIVIDUALLY AND AS NEXT FRIEND OF I.C.; from Tarrant County; 2nd Court of Appeals District (02-19-00168-CV, 634 SW3d 102, 04-09-20) (Dissenting)
[…] The rule provides that a court “shall order a division” of the marital estate in a just and right manner: In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage. 9 Post-divorce, any undivided community property that remains is “governed by [Chapter 9,] Subchapter C,” entitled “Post-Decree Division of Property.” 10 Section 9.203(a) governs the post-divorce division claim in this case. Section 9.203(a) mandates that “the court” that “failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree” in the original divorce action “shall divide the property” in any subsequent action: Division of Undivided Assets When Prior Court Had Jurisdiction.