IN THE GUARDIANSHIP OF JAMES E. FAIRLEY; from Bexar County; 4th Court of Appeals District (04-19-00196-CV, 604 SW3d 450, 03-11-20) (Dissenting)
[…] To that end, the Legislature has erected procedural safeguards to protect proposed wards,4 including stringent requirements for service of process. By legislative command, the only persons who may personally serve a proposed ward are a sheriff, constable, or “disinterested person competent to make an oath that the citation or notice was served.”5 No such person served James Fairley,6 but the Court says that’s perfectly fine. In the Court’s view, “technical defects in service” don’t matter because Mr. Fairley’s court-appointed attorney ad litem effected a 2 Id. (quoting TEX. EST. CODE § 1001.001(a)). See TEX. EST. CODE § 1001.001(a) (“A court may appoint a guardian . . . only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the incapacitated person.”); Oyama v.