IN THE GUARDIANSHIP OF JAMES E. FAIRLEY; from Bexar County; 4th Court of Appeals District (04-19-00196-CV, 604 SW3d 450, 03-11-20) (Dissenting)
[…] In the Court’s view, “technical defects in service” don’t matter because Mr. Fairley’s court-appointed attorney ad litem effected a 2 Id. (quoting TEX. EST. CODE § 1001.001(a)). See TEX. EST. CODE § 1001.001(a) (“A court may appoint a guardian . . . only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the incapacitated person.”); Oyama v. California, 332 U.S. 633, 643-44 (1948) (“The whole theory of guardianships is to protect the ward during his period of incapacity to protect himself.”). 3 See, e.g., TEX. EST. CODE §§ 1054.001 (“[T]he court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the proposed ward’s interests.”), 1101.052 (“A proposed ward is entitled to a jury trial on request.”), 1101.101(a)(1) (requiring clear and convincing evidence that the ward is incapacitated), 1104.002 (“[T]he court shall make a reasonable effort to consider the incapacitated person’s preference of the person to be appointed