Matzen v. McLane (Opinion)
[…] Both sides appealed. The court of appeals affirmed over a dissent that would have dismissed all the claims. We agree with the dissent. All of Matzen’s claims fail as a matter of law, and we render judgment dismissing them. I. Factual and Procedural Background The Sexually Violent Predators Act, first enacted in 1999, establishes “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.001. A “sexually violent predator” is a “repeat” offender who “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a). Following a trial conducted pursuant to the SVP Act, a jury in 2014 found beyond a reasonable doubt that Matzen was an SVP. See id. §§ 841.061, 841.062(a). In response to the verdict, the district court issued a civil commitment order. See id. § 841.081(a).