IN THE INTEREST OF L.C.L. AND M.E.M., CHILDREN; from Harris County; 14th Court of Appeals District (14-19-00062-CV, 599 SW3d 79, 07-16-19) (Concurring)
[…] I further note a recent decision issued by this Court that has some bearing on the resolution of that disagreement. See In re J.F.-G., ___ S.W.3d ___, 2021 WL 2021138 (Tex. May 21, 2021). The trial court in this case found by clear and convincing evidence that Mother (1) “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child[ren] to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child[ren],” TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(D); (2) “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child[ren] with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child[ren],” id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E); and (3) “failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child[ren] who ha[ve] been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department . . . for not less than nine months as a result of the child[ren]’s removal from the parent . . . for the abuse or neglect of the child[ren],” id. § 161.001(b)(1)(O). The trial court further found that termination was in the children’s best interest. A divided en banc court of appeals reversed. 599 S.W.3d 79 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020).