IN THE INTEREST OF L.C.L. AND M.E.M., CHILDREN; from Harris County; 14th Court of Appeals District (14-19-00062-CV, 599 SW3d 79, 07-16-19) (Concurring)
[…] In re J.F.-G., ___ S.W.3d at ___, 2021 WL 2021138, at *5 (citation and quotations omitted). Rather, “[a] parent’s criminal history—taking into account the nature of the crimes, the duration of incarceration, and whether a pattern of escalating, repeated convictions exists—can support a finding of endangerment.” Id. 1 The court of appeals was nevertheless required to examine the trial court’s findings with respect to subsections (D) and (E) because of the findings’ potential effect on Mother’s rights with respect to future children. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(M) (providing as a ground for termination that the parent has “had his or her parent–child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E)”); In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 235 (Tex. 2019) (“When a parent has presented the issue on appeal, an appellate court that denies review of a section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E) finding deprives the parent of a meaningful appeal [even if another statutory ground supports termination] and eliminates