Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 6.001(b). 12 In re State Bd. for Educator Cert., 452 S.W.3d 802, 804 (Tex. 2014); In re Long, 984 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Tex. 1999). 13 Educator Cert., 452 S.W.3d at 809. 4 the governmental entities covered by Section 6.001: the State, a department of the State, or a department head. It did so by enacting Section 22.004(i) of the Texas Government Code, which states: “The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide that the right of [those three entities] to supersede a judgment or order on appeal is not subject to being counter-superseded under Rule 24.2(a)(3) . . . or any other rule.”14 The Court complied by adding this sentence to Rule 24.2(a)(3): “When the judgment debtor is the state, a department of this state, or the head of a department of this state, the trial court must permit a judgment to be superseded”. 15 Accordingly, the Commissioner’s