Aerotek, Inc. v. Boyd (Opinion)
[…] The efficacy of the security procedure provides the link between the electronic record stored on a computer or in a database and the person to whom the record is attributed. A record that cannot be created or changed without unique, secret credentials can be attributed to the one person who holds Id. § 322.002(13). Relatedly, the Legislature defined an electronic record as any “record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.” Id. § 322.002(7). A “record” is merely “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” Id. § 322.002(12). 27 See Butler v. Z&H Foods, Inc., No. 4:19-CV-02759, 2021 WL 630942, at *3 (S.D. Tex.