Aerotek, Inc. v. Boyd (Opinion)
[…] Moreover, the Legislature is not the only policymaking body trying to keep pace: so, too, is Congress. In 2000, Congress enacted the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (the ESIGN Act). 48 Section 7001 expressly provides that “with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.” 49 States may “modify, limit, or supersede” Section 7001 “only if” their changes are either consistent with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act or the ESIGN Act itself. 50 Because online interactions increasingly affect “interstate” and “foreign commerce”, courts must be wary of construing