Aerotek, Inc. v. Boyd (Opinion)
[…] by an eyewitness, a witness familiar with the signatory’s handwriting, or an expert who has compared the signature against a genuine specimen. 21 But these authentication methods may not be applicable to a purely electronic signature. 22 While handwritten signatures are unique to an individual, electronic signatures sometimes involve nothing more than clicking a box online and recording the information in an electronic database. 23 Once parties to a transaction have “agreed to conduct [it] by electronic means”, 24 the Act provides a standard for attributing electronic signatures to them. Section 322.009(a) provides that an “electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” 25 That “may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” 26 Section 322.002(13) defines a security procedure as any “procedure employed for the purpose of verifying that an electronic signature, record, or performance is that of a specific person or for detecting changes or errors in the information in an electronic record”, including “the use of