Aerotek, Inc. v. Boyd (Opinion)
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.006; see also id. § 322.007(b) (“A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.”). 48 Pub. L. No. 106-229, 114 Stat. 464 (2000) (codified at 15 U.S.C. ch. 96). 49 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(2). 50 Id. § 7002(a)(1)–(2). 17 specter. It may be that the use of electronic contracts already exceeds the use of paper contracts or that it will soon.