IN RE CITY OF GALVESTON, TEXAS (Concurring)
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2260.102(c). Subsection (a) states: “If a contractor is not satisfied with the results of negotiation with a unit of state government under Section 2260.052, the contractor may file a request for a hearing with the unit of state government.” Id. § 2260.102(a). So the “request under Subsection (a)” that triggers the Commissioner’s referral obligation is a request from a “contractor.” “Contractor” is a defined term. It means “an independent contractor who has entered into a contract directly with a unit of state government.” Id. § 2260.001(2) (emphasis added). “Contract,” in turn, “means a written contract between a unit of state government and a contractor for goods or services.” Id. § 2260.001(1). Reading these provisions together, the Commissioner’s obligation to refer a claim to SOAH arises only if the claimant is an “independent contractor” and only if the disputed contract is “between a unit of state government and a contractor for goods or services.” If the disputed agreement is not a “contract”—or if the City is not an “independent contractor”—the statute imposes no referral obligation on the Commissioner.