In re USAA General Indemnity Co. (Opinion)
[…] Because the Hurtados raised collateral estoppel for the first time at a summary judgment hearing and said nothing in writing on the matter until their appellate briefing, they forfeited the defense.” (internal citations omitted)). 14 15 Stracener v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 777 S.W.2d 378, 380 (Tex. 1989). 16 See Brainard v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 216 S.W.3d 809, 815 (Tex. 2006) (discussing Henson v. S. Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co., 17 S.W.3d 652, 653 (Tex. 2000)); see also TEX. INS. CODE § 1952.106 (“[UIM] coverage must provide for payment to the insured of all amounts that the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury or property damage, not to exceed the limit specified in the insurance policy, and reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable from the insurer of the underinsured motor vehicle.”). 7 liability and underinsured status of the other motorist.”17 A jury announces its decision with its verdict,18 but the resulting judgment, not the verdict, confers enforceable legal rights.19 Integral to the distinction is the trial court’s ability to determine whether the verdict is proper