Davis v. Morath (Opinion)
[…] Specifically, the Teachers alleged that by distributing the 2014–15 appraisals in the fall of 2015, TEI violated the version of section 21.352(c) of the Education Code then in effect, which required that “appraisal must be done at least once during the school year.”3 The Teachers contended that section 21.352(c) required appraisals to be provided “during the school year” to which the appraisal corresponds. The Teachers also complained of other alleged defects in TEI and in the scorecards. For example, they objected to the use of standardized test scores in the scorecard’s 2 Section 7.057(a) states: APPEALS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by: (1) the school laws of this state; or (2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate: (A) the school laws of this state; or (B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee. 3 Section 21.352(c) stated: “Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, appraisal must be done at least once during each school year.” The provision was amended in 2019 to replace the word “during” with the word “for.”