Davis v. Morath (Opinion)
[…] Id. at 113 (Goodwin, J., concurring and dissenting). II. Analysis A. Jurisdiction The Commissioner contends that the grievance was untimely under DISD’s internal procedures and that, as a result, he lacked jurisdiction to hear the Teachers’ appeal. The court of appeals disagreed and held that the Commissioner had jurisdiction whether or not the grievance was timely. Davis, 590 S.W.3d at 96. We agree with the court of appeals. The Commissioner’s jurisdiction to hear the Teachers’ appeal of DISD’s decision comes from section 7.057(a) of the Education Code, which provides: APPEALS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by: (1) the school laws of this state; or (2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate: (A) the school laws of this state; or (B) a provision of a written contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee. Courts must review the Commissioner’s evidentiary determinations under the substantialevidence standard. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.174. However, the jurisdictional question presented here turns on the meaning of a statute and thus presents a question of law reviewed de 8 novo. Bush v.