Davis v. Morath (Opinion)
[…] The court of appeals reversed this portion of the Commissioner’s decision, holding that the “appraisal grievance” was timely filed because it was brought within ten business days of the Teachers’ receipt of their appraisals. Id. at 102.8 To resolve this appeal, we must decide whether the Teachers failed to engage DISD’s internal grievance process in a timely manner. The District argues that in considering this question we should defer to its interpretation of its own rules. It relies on section 11.151(b) of the Education Code, which vests in school boards “the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.151(b). This broad authority, however, does not preclude judicial review of school district actions alleged to violate “the school laws of this state.” Id. § 7.057(a).