ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY v. DANIEL WES IRWIN; from Bexar County; 4th Court of Appeals District (04-18-00293-CV, 606 SW3d 774, 08-21-19) (Dissenting)
[…] DANIEL WES IRWIN, RESPONDENT ON PETITION FOR REVIEW FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT, joined by JUSTICE GUZMAN, JUSTICE BLAND, and JUSTICE HUDDLE, dissenting. The Texas Insurance Code requires that every automobile liability insurance policy delivered in the state provide uninsured and underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage for unpaid damages. That way the insured is “legally entitled to recover” something after a collision with a UIM. 1 A vehicle is underinsured if its available liability coverage is less than the insured’s UIM 1 TEX. INS. CODE § 1952.106. In more detail, Section 1952.101(b) provides that: An insurer may not deliver or issue for delivery in this state an automobile liability insurance policy . . . that covers liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle unless the insurer provides uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage in the policy or supplemental to the policy. Id. § 1952.101(b); see also id. § 1952.101(c) (“The coverage required by this subchapter does not apply if any insured named in the insurance policy rejects the coverage in writing. . . .”).