ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY v. DANIEL WES IRWIN; from Bexar County; 4th Court of Appeals District (04-18-00293-CV, 606 SW3d 774, 08-21-19) (Dissenting)
[…] But the same is true for almost every breach-ofcontract cause of action: the plaintiff asserts a claim on which he cannot prevail until the amount he is legally entitled to recover from the defendant is adjudicated. The existence of a cause of vehicles because of bodily injury or property damage, not to exceed the limit specified in the insurance policy, and reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable from the insurer of the underinsured motor vehicle. Id. § 1952.106. Id. § 1952.103 (defining “underinsured motor vehicle” as “an insured motor vehicle on which there is collectible liability insurance coverage with limits of liability for the owner or operator that were originally lower than, or have been reduced by payment of claims arising from the same accident to, an amount less than the limit of liability stated in the underinsured coverage of the insured’s policy”). 2 3 Franco v. Allstate Ins. Co., 505 S.W.2d 789, 792 (Tex. 1974). 4 Id. at 791–792. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Azima, 896 S.W.2d 177, 177–178 (Tex. 1995) (per curiam); see also In re Reynolds, 369 S.W.3d 638, 654 (Tex.