IN RE ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC; from Dallas County; 5th Court of Appeals District (05-19-00288-CV, 601 SW3d 903, 07-23-19) (Dissenting)
[…] ante at 3 n.6, Taylor explicitly alleges that both he and his neighbors were “suffering serious problems” with their electrical service, the neighbors because of the trees near their service line, and both Taylor and the neighbors because of the trees near the main line that serviced them both. 17 Plaintiff’s Second Amended Petition 10. 18 Id. at 11. 19 Id. at 11–12. 20 A person is statutorily prohibited from working within specified distances of a high-voltage overhead line without notifying “the operator of the line at least 48 hours before the work begins”, TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 752.003(a); “negotiat[ing] a satisfactory mutual arrangement to provide temporary de-energization and grounding” or other safety measures, id. § 752.003(b); and “pay[ing] the operator of the high voltage overhead line the actual expense incurred” in making the arrangements, id. § 752.003(c).