IN RE ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC; from Dallas County; 5th Court of Appeals District (05-19-00288-CV, 601 SW3d 903, 07-23-19) (Dissenting)
[…] Pub. Util. Comm’n, Preliminary Order at 5– 6, Complaint of Jaime Leonardo Sloss Against AEP Tex. Inc., Docket No. 50284 (Apr. 17, 2020), 2020 WL 1973315 (determining that the PUC had “exclusive jurisdiction” to make findings regarding electric-utility operations and services underlying tort claims). 64 Ante at 7. 65 Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. v. Chaparral Energy, LLC, 546 S.W.3d 133, 139 (Tex. 2018). 12 would not move them. The Court does not address Taylor’s argument that Chaparral Energy’s holding should be limited to contract disputes over “business affairs”. Taylor points to Section 52.002(a), which gives the PUC “exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a telecommunication utility in this state”,66and to cases interpreting that statute.67 The statutory grant of PUC jurisdiction over an electric utility, by contrast, contains no mention of “business and property.”