IN RE ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC; from Dallas County; 5th Court of Appeals District (05-19-00288-CV, 601 SW3d 903, 07-23-19) (Dissenting)
[…] Delivery Co. v. Chaparral Energy, LLC, 546 S.W.3d 133, 139 (Tex. 2018). 12 would not move them. The Court does not address Taylor’s argument that Chaparral Energy’s holding should be limited to contract disputes over “business affairs”. Taylor points to Section 52.002(a), which gives the PUC “exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a telecommunication utility in this state”,66and to cases interpreting that statute.67 The statutory grant of PUC jurisdiction over an electric utility, by contrast, contains no mention of “business and property.” Nor does Section 32.001(a) contain any other language from which the limiting principle Taylor advances could be derived. Instead, Section 32.001(a)—without any reservations or qualifications relevant here—gives the PUC “exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility”.68 “When the Legislature uses certain language in one part of the statute and different language in another, the Court assumes different meanings were intended.”69 There is no basis for imposing a “business affairs” limitation on the PUC’s exclusive jurisdiction under Section 32.001(a).