Annotate this Case
[…] Sawyer, 384 S.W.2d 193, 194 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1964, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Burgamy v. Davis, 313 S.W.2d 365, 368 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1958, no writ))). Strickhausen could have indicated her disagreement with the royalty payments by refusing the checks, demanding that the royalties be held in suspense, or perhaps even by making it known to BPX that she was disputing BPX’s calculations as she accepted the checks. But the record contains no evidence that Strickhausen ever claimed to accept the checks under some form of protest. Cf. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.308(a) (“A party that with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as ‘without prejudice,’ ‘under protest,’ or the like are sufficient.”). Although Strickhausen’s proposed settlement included a demand for a $300,000 bonus payment and other additional consideration, she accepted and deposited the royalty checks, without any statement of protest, even though BPX never responded to that offer.