Annotate this Case
[…] Such words as ‘without prejudice,’ ‘under protest,’ or the like are sufficient.”). Although Strickhausen’s proposed settlement included a demand for a $300,000 bonus payment and other additional consideration, she accepted and deposited the royalty checks, without any statement of protest, even though BPX never responded to that offer. Nor did Strickhausen ever request that the royalty payments be suspended until the 15 parties resolved their dispute over how her royalties should be calculated. 14 See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 91.402(b) (stating that royalty payments may be suspended when there is “a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments” or reasonable doubt that the payee “has sold or authorized the sale of its share of the oil or gas to the purchaser of such production”).