Annotate this Case
[…] Here, as the majority opinion correctly observes, the alleged time crunch is due entirely to the petitioners’ unexplained delay in challenging gubernatorial actions announced over two months ago. 2 6 E. Finally, in addition to lacking jurisdiction as a constitutional matter, the Court also lacks jurisdiction as a statutory matter.3 The petition invokes the Court’s original jurisdiction under section 273.061 of the Election Code: “The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . .” The petition is vague about which of the Secretary of State’s “dut[ies] imposed by law” the Court should compel.