IN RE REPUBLICAN PARTY OF TEXAS (Dissenting)
[…] The petition alleged, among other things, breach of contract. As a remedy, the Republican Party requested a temporary restraining order, a temporary injunction, and a declaratory judgment. The district court denied these requests. The Republican Party then filed a mandamus petition in this Court, asking that we correct the district court’s abuse of discretion and grant the requested emergency relief—namely, compelling the defendants to perform their contractual obligations. II Under section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code, we have the power to “issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention . . . .” 2 The Republican Party asks that we do precisely what the statute permits: compel Houston First and the other defendants to comply with their legal obligation of hosting the convention.