IN RE STATE OF TEXAS (Concurring)
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.002. Section 82.002 includes two subsections, each providing a different description of “disability.” Under subsection (a), the voter must satisfy two requirements: (1) the voter must have “a sickness or physical condition,” and (2) that sickness or physical condition must “prevent[] the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of . . . injuring the voter’s health.” Id. § 82.002(a). Under subsection (b), “[e]xpected or likely confinement for childbirth on election day is sufficient” to qualify as a disability, without regard to subsection (a)’s requirements. Id. § 82.002(b). The parties focus in this case on subsection (a).