IN RE STATE OF TEXAS (Concurring)
[…] Ante at ___. But if the legislature wanted to require an “incapacity,” it could have just said the voter must have a “disability” since, according to the Court, the common, ordinary meaning of “disability” is “incapacity.” Ante at __. Instead, the legislature described two specific types of qualifying “disabilities”; the phrase “physical condition” serves as just the first requirement for one of those types. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.002(a), (b). The second requirement for that type of disability is that the person’s physical condition “prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of . . . injuring the voter’s health.” Id. § 82.002(a). Subsection (a)’s second requirement describes the required nature or level of limitation (which falls far short of “incapacity,” as the Court uses that term), while its first requirement (a “sickness or physical condition”) describes what must cause that limitation.