Annotate this Case
[…] Tipps, 842 S.W.2d at 272. The Legislature responded by amending the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code in 2009 to provide immediate review of a trial court’s denial of a motion to compel arbitration in cases subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA). See Act of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 820, § 1, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 2061, 2061 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016). Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that in suits subject to the FAA, a party “may” pursue an interlocutory appeal “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016. The Court concludes that the Legislature’s use of “may” in section 51.016 means that litigants are permitted to either challenge a trial court’s denial of a motion to compel arbitration on interlocutory appeal or wait until after final judgment to do so.