El Paso Education Initiative, Inc. v. Amex Properties, LLC (Opinion)
[…] Honors Acad., 555 S.W.3d at 57 (citing TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.101(a)(1), (3), (4)). 32 TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.103(a) (“[A]n open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools . . . .”); see also id. § 12.115 (providing for charter revocation). 33 Id. § 12.106(a) (“A charter holder is entitled to receive” funding for the open-enrollment charter school based in part on student “weighted average daily attendance” and on “the state average tax effort.”); id. § 12.106(b) (“An open-enrollment charter school is entitled to funds that are available to school districts from the agency or the commissioner in the form of grants or other discretionary funding unless the statute authorizing the funding explicitly provides that open-enrollment charter schools are not entitled to the funding.”); see id. § 12.106(c) (“The commissioner may adopt rules to provide and account for state funding of open-enrollment charter schools under this section.”); see also Neighborhood Ctrs., 544 S.W.3d at 750 (commenting that open-enrollment charter schools “are generally entitled to state funding and services as if they were a school district” (footnotes omitted)). 34 35 TEX. EDUC. AGENCY, CHARTER SCHOOL FUNDING (2019),