El Paso Education Initiative, Inc. v. Amex Properties, LLC (Opinion)
[…] Amex adduced no contrary evidence that the governing body in this case—the district’s board—approved the lease, or that an amendment to the charter existed authorizing Burnham to act without board approval on behalf of 59 Id. § 100.1033(b)(14)(C)(ii). A lease qualifies as an encumbrance of state funds requiring governing body approval. Open-enrollment charter schools are entitled to public funds. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.106 (providing state funding for charter schools). Section 12.107 of the Education Code stipulates that the funds a charter-holder receives under section 12.106 “may be used only for a purpose for which a school may use local funds under Section 45.105(c).” Id. § 12.107(a)(3). Section 45.105(c), in turn, allows funds to be used for a variety of purposes, “including acquiring school buildings and sites by leasing through annual payments with an ultimate option to purchase, and for other purposes necessary in the conduct of the public schools . . . .” Id. § 45.105(c). 60 See 564 S.W.3d 228, 243 (Tex.