El Paso Education Initiative, Inc. v. Amex Properties, LLC (Opinion)
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.002. Open-enrollment “charters are typically held and run by nonprofit corporations, qualifying under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. . . . Although less common, institutions of higher education and governmental entities are also eligible to apply for such a charter.” Honors Acad., 555 S.W.3d at 57 (citing TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.101(a)(1), (3), (4)). 32 TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.103(a) (“[A]n open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools . . . .”); see also id. § 12.115 (providing for charter revocation). 33 Id. § 12.106(a) (“A charter holder is entitled to receive” funding for the open-enrollment charter school based in part on student “weighted average daily attendance” and on “the state average tax effort.”); id. § 12.106(b)